Difference between revisions of "External Resources"
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Textures== | ==Textures== | ||
This is a collection of texture sites. Always check their Terms of Use or FAQ for the license. As textures usually are a big part of a render, it's always recommended to mention where you got the texture from if you got it for free. If you plan to share the scene file, be very careful with the textures you use as some sites do not allow redistribution of their textures. Some sites allow redistribution but only if the texture is not part of a texture pack and instead part of another project. Always respect the license of a texture. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|Site Name | |Site Name | ||
|Requires Registration | |Requires Registration | ||
|Allows redistribution | |style="vertical-align=middle;"|Free / Paid Textures | ||
|style="vertical-align:middle;"Allows redistribution | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://amazingtextures.com/textures/ Amazing textures] | |[http://amazingtextures.com/textures/ Amazing textures] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Yes | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Free and paid | ||
|- | |style="text-align:center;"|No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.anniemation.com/textures/texture_overview.html Anniemation] | |[http://www.anniemation.com/textures/texture_overview.html Anniemation] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|No | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Free | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|Yes but only if part of another project | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.bencloward.com/resources_textures.shtml Ben Cloward] | |[http://www.bencloward.com/resources_textures.shtml Ben Cloward] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|No | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Free | ||
|- | |style="text-align:center;"|Yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www. | |[http://www.burningwell.org Burning Well] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|No | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Free | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|Yes. Public domain | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.imageafter.com/ Image After] | |[http://www.imageafter.com/ Image After] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|No | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Free | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.lughertexture.com/index.php Lugher Texture] | |[http://www.lughertexture.com/index.php Lugher Texture] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|No | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Free and paid | ||
|- | |style="text-align:center;"|No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.openfootage.net/ Open footage] | |[http://www.openfootage.net/ Open footage] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|No | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Free and paid | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.plaintextures.com/ Plaintextures] | |[http://www.plaintextures.com/ Plaintextures] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Yes | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"| | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://sharecg.com/b/6/textures Share CG] | |[http://sharecg.com/b/6/textures Share CG] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Yes | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"| | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://texturebits.blogspot.com/ Texture bits] | |[http://texturebits.blogspot.com/ Texture bits] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Yes | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"| | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.textures.com/ Textures.com] | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|Yes | |||
|style="text-align:center;"| | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://textures.forrest.cz/ Textures.forrest.cz] | |[http://textures.forrest.cz/ Textures.forrest.cz] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Yes | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"| | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.textureking.com/ Texture king] | |[http://www.textureking.com/ Texture king] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Yes | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"| | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://texturez.com/ Texturez] | |[http://texturez.com/ Texturez] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Yes | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"| | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://texturemate.com/ TextureMate] | |[http://texturemate.com/ TextureMate] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Yes | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"| | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.tonytextures.com/free-photo-texture-gallery/ Tony Textures] | |[http://www.tonytextures.com/free-photo-texture-gallery/ Tony Textures] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|Yes | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"| | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 158: | Line 161: | ||
--> | --> | ||
==Sky Maps== | ==Sky Maps== |
Revision as of 17:13, 22 December 2017
Textures
This is a collection of texture sites. Always check their Terms of Use or FAQ for the license. As textures usually are a big part of a render, it's always recommended to mention where you got the texture from if you got it for free. If you plan to share the scene file, be very careful with the textures you use as some sites do not allow redistribution of their textures. Some sites allow redistribution but only if the texture is not part of a texture pack and instead part of another project. Always respect the license of a texture.
Site Name | Requires Registration | Free / Paid Textures | style="vertical-align:middle;"Allows redistribution |
Amazing textures | Yes | Free and paid | No |
Anniemation | No | Free | Yes but only if part of another project |
Ben Cloward | No | Free | Yes |
Burning Well | No | Free | Yes. Public domain |
Image After | No | Free | Yes |
Lugher Texture | No | Free and paid | No |
Open footage | No | Free and paid | Yes |
Plaintextures | Yes | No | |
Share CG | Yes | No | |
Texture bits | Yes | No | |
Textures.com | Yes | No | |
Textures.forrest.cz | Yes | No | |
Texture king | Yes | No | |
Texturez | Yes | No | |
TextureMate | Yes | No | |
Tony Textures | Yes | No |
Sky Maps
Textures.com -300+ skymaps and 20000+ textures
High Dynamic Range Images (HDRIs)
Aversis -A few free light probes
Bernhard Vogl -Lots of hdr panoramas
Evermotion -Few hdr, few decent models
Hdr labs -Heaps of high res, high quality hdr panoramas here RECOMMENDED
ICt graphics lab -A few hdr panoramas
Open Footage -Lots of high quality, huge res hdr panorams here RECOMMENDED
Paul Debevec -Some high res low quality probes
-High res Studio hdri : RECOMMENDED
http://www.unparent.com/photos_probes.html
- Lots of light probes here
IES lighting files
This is a collection from a few lighting vendors. Most of them are for outdoor lighting. While these are mostly direct links to the IES downloads, it's probably a good idea to look at the lamp they are representing first so you know what result to expect.
Lamps From American Electric Lighting
Lamps from Lithonia Lighting
Holophane Lighting